Soft clay under embankment
Soft, compressible clay under new or widened embankment
Primary Reference: USACE EM 1110-1-1804, Geotechnical Investigations (January 2001); FHWA NHI-06-019 "Ground Improvement Methods" (2006); Barron (1948); Priebe (1995); AREMA MRE Chapter 1 (Track Structure and Earthwork); Kirsch & Bell (2012) "Ground Improvement"; ASTM D698 (Standard Proctor); ASTM D1557 (Modified Proctor).
Apps on dirtbert.com that support this chapter. Each one runs in a web browser on a desktop or a phone, with nothing to install. How to use the apps (I.3). Tools marked TOOLS open in the Geotechnical Analysis Suite (Benesch sign-in); the orange card below lists each one by section.
NANCY pages ask you to accept the Use and Disclaimers once in each browser.
Calculators and workbook tools from the Benesch Geotechnical Analysis Suite that support this chapter: 2 interactive calculators and 4 workbook guides. Each one is also placed inside the section it supports, in an orange tools strip.
| ST | Settlement — Fill + Cut, Non-symmetric TrapezoidUsed in 17.3 Prefabricated Vertical Drains (PVDs) with Staged Loading | Calculator ▸ | Guide |
| PV | Optimized Aggregate Gradation (TxDOT)Used in 17.4 Stone Columns | Calculator ▸ | Guide |
| ST | Wick Drain SpacingUsed in 17.3 Prefabricated Vertical Drains (PVDs) with Staged Loading | guide only | Guide |
| ER | Geogrid CalculationsApplies to the chapter as a whole | guide only | Guide |
| ER | GeoGrid Bridge (GGB) v3.0Used in 17.8 Geosynthetic Reinforcement | guide only | Guide |
| ER | Soil Nail WallUsed in 17.8 Geosynthetic Reinforcement | guide only | Guide |
Tools open on dirtbert.com and need the Benesch sign-in. Drafts pending Benesch final review, not for use in design.
General topic illustrations from Benesch's shared geotechnical graphics library, related to this chapter's subject matter — not the numbered figures called out in the text above. Click any image to view it full size.


Ground improvement is a fundamental tool in the railroad geotechnical consultant's toolkit, employed when in-situ subgrade conditions cannot support track, structure, or facility loads without unacceptable settlement, slope instability, or bearing capacity failure. Railroad projects present a concentrated set of ground improvement challenges: soft coastal and alluvial clays crossed by CSXT and CN mainlines, expansive Prairie clays along BNSF and CPKC corridors, loose liquefiable sands requiring treatment for UPRR and Amtrak facilities, and organic deposits that underlie historic rail alignments across multiple clients.
This chapter presents methods for: (1) densification by compaction — mechanical, dynamic, and vibratory; (2) consolidation acceleration using prefabricated vertical drains (PVDs) with staged embankment loading; (3) stone column reinforcement with the Priebe method for composite stiffness; (4) deep soil mixing (DSM) for soft clay improvement and liquefaction mitigation; (5) grouting — permeation, compaction, and jet grouting; (6) lime and cement stabilization; and (7) geosynthetic reinforcement for embankment and subgrade applications. All equations are in English units.
The correlations below are used or referenced in this chapter. Each is a statistical fit to a particular data set, so a value from one is an estimate: it applies only within the materials and ranges stated, carries the scatter of the original data, and must be confirmed by site-specific testing or calibration before it is relied on for design.
When an equation is used, note it with the result: give the equation ID and source, state that the soil or rock is within its range of applicability, mark the value as correlated (not tested), and record the limitation that governs. The Empirical Equations & Correlations reference has every entry with its full references.
Variables. Nkt = empirical cone factor, typically 10–20 (average ≈ 14); decreases with increasing Bq
Use. Fine-grained soils penetrated undrained (Ic > ~2.6).
Limitations. Nkt depends on reference test (vane, CIUC, DSS) and plasticity; calibrate locally. Use Nkt toward upper end for conservative Su.
Source. Lunne et al. 1997 · In this chapter: 17.13 · Full entry and references
Variables. k = empirical factor
Use. Intact, inorganic clays.
Limitations. k is higher in aged/heavily OC clays and lower in fissured clays; calibrate with oedometer tests.
Source. Kulhawy & Mayne 1990; Mayne 1995 · In this chapter: 17.12 · Full entry and references
Variables. Ic from IS-13
Use. Naturally deposited soils; first-order profiling of k with depth.
Limitations. Order-of-magnitude only (±1 log cycle). Not for man-made fills; prefer CPTu dissipation t50 or field pumping tests for design.
Source. Robertson 2010 · In this chapter: 17.12, 17.13 · Full entry and references
Variables. Dr as decimal
Use. Normally consolidated, recently deposited, uncemented clean sands; based on laboratory chamber and field data.
Limitations. Aging and overconsolidation raise N for a given Dr; Kulhawy & Mayne (1990) add aging (CA) and OCR (COCR) factors: Dr² = (N1)60/(Cp·CA·COCR). Gravelly soils overestimate Dr.
Source. Skempton 1986 · Full entry and references
Variables. QC = compressibility factor (0.91 low, 1.00 medium, 1.09 high compressibility); t = age in years
Use. Clean quartz sands; calibration chamber database.
Limitations. Chamber size effects in dense sands; sensitive to compressibility assumption.
Source. Kulhawy & Mayne 1990 · Full entry and references
Variables. Qt = (qt − σv0)/σ'v0
Use. Uncemented soils; settlement estimates (1-D).
Limitations. Gives a representative 1-D modulus at in-situ stress; not small-strain. Organic and sensitive soils excluded.
Source. Robertson 2009 · Full entry and references
Variables. D10 = effective grain size
Use. Loose, clean, uniform sands (Cu < ~5); D10 ≈ 0.1–3 mm.
Limitations. Ignores density and fabric. Errors of an order of magnitude are common in silty or well-graded soils.
Source. Hazen 1911 · Full entry and references
Railroad ground improvement projects carry constraints not present in highway or building construction:
| Railroad | Preferred Methods | Prohibited/Restricted Methods | Governing Standard |
|---|---|---|---|
| UPRR | PVDs + surcharge; stone columns; DSM for liquefaction | Dynamic compaction within 200 ft of track | UPRR EIM — Embankment & Ground Improvement |
| BNSF | PVDs + staged loading; compaction grouting; geosynthetics | Vibro-flotation within 150 ft track (unless monitored) | BNSF EI — Embankment Design |
| CSXT | PVDs + surcharge; lime/cement; geosynthetics | Dynamic compaction within 100 ft track | CSXT ES — Embankment Construction |
| NSR | PVDs; geosynthetics; lime stabilization | Vibro-replacement within 100 ft active track | NSR ESM — Earthwork |
| Amtrak | DSM; jet grout; PVDs; rigid inclusions | Dynamic compaction prohibited NEC | Amtrak ES — Ground Improvement |
| CPKC | PVDs + surcharge; cement; geosynthetics; frost protection | Dynamic compaction winter operations | CPKC TS — Embankment and Subgrade |
| CN | PVDs; stone columns; DSM; geosynthetics | Dynamic compaction within 150 ft track | CN ES — Embankment Design |
| G&W | Lime/cement; geosynthetics; compaction grouting | Per regional jurisdiction | AREMA MRE Chapter 1 |
| AREMA | All methods per site conditions | Per owner approval | AREMA MRE Chapter 1 |
Reference graphics · click to zoom
Many old lines were built without a formation layer. When speed or axle load is raised, the simplest fix is to thicken the track bed during maintenance, but clearance limits or stress targets often rule that out, and the formation layer itself must be improved or installed. The UIC methods compiled by Profillidis differ mainly in possession time, excavation depth and output:
| Method | Excavation below top of rail | Speed on improved track (mph) | Track removed? | Output (ft/h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earthmoving machinery, short sections (< 330 ft) | 4 ft | 25–50 | Yes | 500 |
| Earthmoving machinery, longer sections (> 330 ft) | 4 ft | 43–62 | Yes | 500 |
| Track-laying machinery | 4 ft | 43–62 | No (yes with geotextile) | 66–130 |
| Ballast screening machine | 33 in. | 25–37 | No | 295 |
| PUSCAL II formation-improvement machine | 4.6 ft | 31–50 | Yes | 59 |
| PM 200 formation-improvement machine | 3.6 ft | 43 | No | 115–150 |
| Thermal insulation sheets laid by ballast screener SPX | 33 in. | 25 | No | 330 |
Excavating deeper than 4 ft makes the stability of the adjacent track critical. Full table, with possession hours and man-hours, in Figure 17-11.
Formation rehabilitation machines insert a new sand–gravel formation layer at the top of the subgrade without removing the track. They are the substructure equivalent of ballast cleaning, for sites where subgrade bearing capacity, not ballast condition, is the problem.
Figures · click to zoom

After Profillidis (2014), §9.7.2, §16.8, Table 9.4; after UIC Code 722R. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Subgrade stabilization follows the same logic as slope work. Rehabilitate drainage first, then reinforce the substructure below the ballast and the track structure above it, and improve the ground itself where the problem runs deep.
| Category | Examples | Indicative cost (2016 $) |
|---|---|---|
| Improve structure above track | Eliminate joints, heavier rail, swamp ties | Swamp ties ~$670,000/mile [2012: ~$600,000] |
| Improve substructure below ballast | Undercutting / ballast replacement, geogrid, HMA underlayment | Undercutting ~$280,000/mile [2012: ~$250,000] |
| Improve subgrade strength | Shear key, cross trench, cement or grout injection, remove and replace | Site-specific |
| Underpinning | Micropiles, screw piles | Site-specific |
| (Reference) new construction | ~$6,700,000/mile [2012: ~$6,000,000] |
Cost basis: The course figures were in 2012 dollars. They are escalated here to 2016 dollars with the ENR Construction Cost Index (20-city annual average): 10,338 (2016) ÷ 9,308 (2012) = 1.111, an increase of about 11%. Values are rounded; 2012 values are shown in brackets. To move to another year, multiply the 2012 value by CCIyear ÷ 9,308. Railroad work (track time, work trains, flagging, remote access) can vary by far more than the index change, so treat these as order-of-magnitude figures.
Figures · click to zoom

After Geotechnology for Railroaders Program, Module 6.2; §01. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Selig and Waters group the options for existing track into four families:
Notes on the in-place methods.
After Selig & Waters (1994), ch. 11. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Sears et al. separate two decisions that are often blurred together: how the project is delivered and how the contractor is paid.
Delivery methods.
Pricing bases.
Selection. The authors also describe best-value selection, which scores price together with qualifications, as increasingly accepted.
For railroad work: Ground improvement is where these choices matter most, because the quantity of ground treated is uncertain and the result is a performance outcome rather than a quantity. Practical pairings to consider:
Whatever the method, the GSPs and the geotechnical report should state which party carries quantity risk and which carries performance risk.
Source: Sears, S. K., Sears, G. A., Clough, R. H., Rounds, J. L., and Segner, R. O., Jr. (2015). Construction Project Management: A Practical Guide to Field Construction Management, 6th ed. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons, pp. 6–13. Summarized and paraphrased. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
The relationship between dry unit weight and moisture content is defined by the Proctor test. The maximum dry unit weight γ_d,max and optimum moisture content w_opt are the design targets for compaction control (Chapter 15).
Zero Air Voids (ZAV) line:
Where G_s = specific gravity (≈ 2.70 for most soils); γ_w = 62.4 pcf; w = water content (decimal).
Relative compaction (RC):
Standard Proctor (ASTM D698): 12,400 ft·lb/ft³ compactive effort; appropriate for light to moderate railroad facility construction. Modified Proctor (ASTM D1557): 56,250 ft·lb/ft³ compactive effort; required for intermodal yards, bridge approach fills, and all UPRR, BNSF, CPKC, and CN embankments.
Reference graphics


Reference graphics · click to zoom
Vibratory compaction (smooth drum, padfoot) densifies granular fills and coarse-grained subgrades. Compaction effectiveness is described by the influence depth Z_eff:
Where W = drum weight (lb); A_f = drum contact area (ft²); k = empirical constant (0.08–0.12 for granular materials).
Lift thickness limits by soil type:
Reference graphics




Dynamic compaction densifies loose fills and granular soils by repeated high-energy drops of a heavy pounder (10,000–30,000 lb) from heights of 30–90 ft.
Influence depth (Menard & Broise 1975):
Where:
Energy per unit area:
For railroad applications, dynamic compaction is restricted to areas beyond client setback from active track (Table 17-1). Vibration monitoring (Chapter 15) with a peak particle velocity (PPV) threshold of 0.5 in./s at the nearest track is required by UPRR and BNSF.
Reference graphics




Reference graphics · click to zoom



Table 17-S2. Upper-bound test values after deep dynamic compaction (GEC 13, Table 4-2, from FHWA 1986)
| Soil type | SPT N (blows/ft) | CPT qc (tsf) | PMT limit pressure (tsf) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pervious coarse-grained: sands and gravel | 30–50 | 200–300 | 20–25 |
| Semipervious: sandy silts | 25–35 | 135–177 | 14.6–20 |
| Semipervious: silts and clayey silts | 20–35 | 104–135 | 10.4–14.6 |
| Partially saturated impervious: clay fill, mine spoil | 20–40* | N/A | 14.6–20 |
| Landfills | 15–40* | N/A | 5.2–10.4 |
* Higher values may reflect large particles. These are maxima for estimating what is possible; verify actual improvement by testing while the equipment is still on site, and allow for delayed improvement as pore pressures dissipate.
Rapid impact compaction (RIC) is a smaller-footprint alternative where the setbacks in Table 17-1 rule out a crane and pounder. A 5–9 ton weight on an excavator drops about 4 ft onto a 5-ft-diameter tamper at 40–60 blows/min. It densifies granular fills, ash and building waste to about 10–20+ ft and covers about 9,000–30,000 ft2 per shift. Groundwater should be at least 3 ft below the surface. It is not recommended for weak, low-permeability, clayey or high-fines soils. Energy and set per blow are recorded for QC, with SPT or CPT before and after for QA. Recorded peak noise was about 88 dBA. The depth of compaction cannot be controlled precisely.
Jet grouting diameters reported by SHRP2 range from about 3 to 15 ft (larger than the 1.5–5 ft in Section 17.6.3, which reflects smaller systems). Depths are generally under 100 ft but exceed 160 ft in some cases. Soilcrete strength reflects the soil (higher in sands and gravels). Highly plastic clays and fibrous peat erode poorly and are not recommended. Spoil must be removed continuously, and surface or lateral movement must be watched — an important check beneath or next to track.
Source: Schaefer, V. R. et al. (2017). Ground Modification Methods Reference Manual, Vol. I. Geotechnical Engineering Circular No. 13, FHWA-NHI-16-027 · SHRP2 R02 / GeoTechTools (2012). Rapid Impact Compaction and Jet Grouting fact sheets
Technology sheets for this method · see 17.16 Technology Library
Case study: 17.17.1 Measuring roller force with pile-driving monitors (Look 2023), in §17.17 Case Studies.
PVDs accelerate consolidation by reducing the drainage path from the full layer thickness H_dr (vertical flow) to the horizontal spacing s_r between drains (radial flow). The average degree of consolidation from radial drainage U_r is:
Where T_r is the radial time factor:
And:
Where:
For preliminary design, the simplified Hansbo (1981) formula is commonly used (omitting well resistance and smear):
The total degree of consolidation U_total combines radial and vertical drainage:
Where U_v is from the Terzaghi vertical consolidation equation (Chapter 12, Section 12.7).
Where subgrade shear strength s_u is insufficient for the full embankment load, construction proceeds in stages with PVDs to gain strength before next stage:
Strength gain from consolidation (Ladd 1991 SHANSEP):
Where S = 0.22–0.25 (normalized undrained strength ratio for soft clay); m = 0.88 (for CK₀U triaxial compression). For each stage: place fill to height H_i; wait for U_r ≥ 80% before next stage; verify FS_slope ≥ 1.3 (EOC) before next placement.
| Project | Railroad | Soft Layer (ft) | c_h (ft²/day) | c_v (ft²/day) | Drain Spacing (ft) | Grid | Target Utotal | Time to Utarget |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Georgia Mainline | CSXT | 35 | 0.012 | 0.006 | 5.0 | Triangle | 90% | 120 days |
| Manitoba Prairie Fill | CPKC | 28 | 0.018 | 0.009 | 4.5 | Square | 85% | 90 days |
| Louisiana Yard Expansion | BNSF | 42 | 0.015 | 0.008 | 5.0 | Triangle | 90% | 150 days |
| Quebec Mainline Soft Clay | CN | 50 | 0.010 | 0.005 | 4.0 | Triangle | 90% | 180 days |
| NEC Embankment Widening | Amtrak | 20 | 0.022 | 0.011 | 4.0 | Square | 95% | 75 days |
Wick drains give trapped pore water a short vertical path out, accelerating consolidation of soft saturated ground that would otherwise take years to drain. Several mandrels can work a large site at once.
Figures · click to zoom

After Geotechnology for Railroaders Program, Module 6.2; §02. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Technology sheets for this method · see 17.16 Technology Library
Case study: 17.17.2 Wick-drain rigs on dredged sand over 104 psf clay: four ways to size the platform (Look 2023), in §17.17 Case Studies.
Stone columns (vibro-replacement) improve soft cohesive subgrades by inserting dense granular columns (typically 24–36 in. diameter) on a regular grid. The Priebe (1995) method computes an improvement factor n₀ based on area replacement ratio A_c/A:
Area replacement ratio:
Where D_c = column diameter (ft); s_col = column spacing (ft).
Basic improvement factor (Priebe 1995):
Simplified for ν_s = 0.33 (stone column internal friction coefficient assumed φ'_col = 40°, K_a = tan²(45 − 20) = 0.217):
Composite settlement reduction:
Composite modulus:
Reference graphics




The bearing capacity of the composite improved ground beneath a loaded area is:
Where q_ult,col = bearing capacity of stone column material (typically 8–15 tsf); q_ult,soil = undrained bearing capacity of surrounding clay (N_c × s_u; typically 1–3 tsf).
| Application | D_c (in.) | Spacing (ft) | a_s | n₀ (Priebe) | Settlement Reduction | φ'_col (°) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Track subgrade support | 24 | 7.5 | 0.057 | 1.6–1.8 | 44–56% | 38–42 |
| Intermodal yard (light) | 30 | 8.0 | 0.077 | 1.8–2.2 | 45–55% | 40 |
| Bridge abutment | 36 | 6.0 | 0.196 | 2.5–3.5 | 60–71% | 40–42 |
| Crane runway (RTG) | 36 | 5.0 | 0.283 | 3.0–4.0 | 67–75% | 42 |
| Surcharge preload zone | 24 | 9.0 | 0.040 | 1.4–1.6 | 38–44% | 38 |
Reference graphics



Stone columns and rammed aggregate piers installed on a triangular grid through a shallow-to-medium failure plane create a composite of native soil and dense columns that carries load and resists shear better than either alone.
Figures · click to zoom

After Geotechnology for Railroaders Program, Module 6.1; §07. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
DSM mechanically blends in-situ soil with cementitious binder (Portland cement, lime, or blends) using hollow-stem augers with injection ports. The resulting soil-cement mass (referred to as a "treated mass" or "column") achieves unconfined compressive strengths of 50–300 psi depending on binder content and soil type. DSM is used for:
Design unconfined compressive strength:
Where f_lab = 0.20–0.33 (field-to-laboratory strength ratio; use 0.25 for conservative preliminary design). Laboratory mix design targets q_u,lab ≥ 100 psi for soft clay treatment.
Reference graphics




Treated mass elastic modulus:
Typical range: E_DSM = 3,000–30,000 psi. For settlement reduction using composite modulus approach:
Where a_DSM = area replacement ratio of DSM columns within the treated zone (typically 0.15–0.35 for track subgrade improvement).
Reference graphics


| Railroad | q_u,field minimum (psi) | Test Method | Curing Period (days) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPRR | 50 | ASTM D2166 | 28 | Liquefaction mitigation: 75 psi |
| BNSF | 50 | ASTM D2166 | 28 | Track subgrade: 28-day cure |
| Amtrak | 75 | ASTM D2166 | 28 | NEC: higher strength for vibration control |
| CN | 60 | ASTM D2166 | 28 | Bridge abutment zone: 90 psi |
| CPKC | 60 | ASTM D2166 | 28 | Freeze-thaw durability check required |
| CSXT | 50 | ASTM D2166 | 28 | Southeast soft clays |
| NSR | 50 | ASTM D2166 | 28 | Appalachian foothill colluvium |
| G&W | 45 | ASTM D2166 | 28 | Short-line: minimum acceptable |
| AREMA | 50 | ASTM D2166 | 28 | MRE Ch. 1 baseline |
When there is no time to preload, columns of almost any type — aggregate piers, vibro-concrete columns, DSM columns, augered or driven piles — can carry the embankment to a firm layer. SHRP2 R02 notes that the method is most economical for 15–70 ft of soft clay, peat or organic soil, and cites the Rancocas Creek Railroad Bridge approach in New Jersey (Figure 17-S3). Key points of the recommended design procedure (there is no approved FHWA method):
Table 17-S3. Typical allowable column capacities (SHRP2, adapted from Elias et al., 2006)
| Column type | Allowable capacity (kip) | Typical length (ft) | Diameter/width (in.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stone columns | 20–110 | 10–35 | 18–47 |
| Geotextile-encased columns | 65–135 | 10–35 | 30–60 |
| Rammed aggregate piers | 50–150 | 10–35 | 24–36 |
| Augered piles | 75–250 | 15–80 | 12–24 |
| Vibro-concrete columns | 100–250 | 10–35 | 18–24 |
| Deep mixing columns | 90–270 | 30–100 | 24–120 |
| Precast concrete piles | 90–225 | 30–50 | up to 24 |
| Steel H / pipe piles | 90–450 / 180–550 | 15–100 / 30–130 | 6–12 / 8–48 |
Source: SHRP2 R02 / GeoTechTools (2012). Column-Supported Embankments — fact sheet, design guidance and photographs


Technology sheets for this method · see 17.16 Technology Library
Compaction grouting injects a stiff grout (slump < 2 in.) that does not penetrate soil pores but instead forms a grout bulb, displacing and densifying surrounding soils. Used for:
Grout volume per bulb:
Where D_bulb = target bulb diameter (ft); typically 1.5–2.5 ft. Injection spacing = 4–8 ft on grid; primary and secondary passes used to achieve uniform densification.
Reference graphics

Low-viscosity grout (sodium silicate, acrylamide, or ultrafine cement) is injected under low pressure to penetrate pore spaces without disturbing soil fabric. Used in granular soils (D₁₅ > 0.025 in.) to reduce permeability or improve strength.
Groutability ratio (GR):
Reference graphics



After Selig & Waters (1994), ch. 11. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
High-pressure jetting (3,000–7,000 psi) simultaneously erodes and mixes in-situ soil with cement grout, creating cylindrical treated columns. Single-fluid, double-fluid, and triple-fluid systems produce column diameters of 1.5–5.0 ft. Used by Amtrak for underpinning NEC structures and by UPRR/BNSF for liquefaction mitigation under existing embankments.
Column diameter (approximate, triple-fluid system):
Reference graphics

Reference graphics · click to zoom

The grouting methods above are general. The method developed specifically for railroad subgrades is slurry pressure injection from hi-rail equipment, which can clear for trains between injections. Soft fine-grained subgrade and repeated resurfacing drive ballast down into ballast pockets that trap water, cause squeezes and keep the soil weak. Injection works in two ways:
Table 17-S1. Typical injection parameters (FRA handbook, 1977, and Pengelly)
| Parameter | Typical value |
|---|---|
| Rods | Three, 5 ft apart: one on track centerline, one each side (Figure 17-S2) |
| Depth | Lime: 10–16 ft historically; most programs ≥ 20 ft; modern units 30–40 ft |
| Longitudinal spacing | About 5 ft (every second or third crib; never more than 4 crib spaces); every crib, staged, in severe distress |
| Stage interval | 18–24 in., injecting downstage (top down) to refusal or target take |
| Pump pressure | 50–250 psi (150 psi common); keep low to maximize take |
| Lime slurry | 2.5–3 lb lime per gallon of water (never > 4); SG about 1.15–1.17 |
| Quantity | 30–50 gal per track ft for a 10–16 ft lime injection (FRA); 200–250 lb dry solids per track ft typical, 150 mild to 1,000 severe (Pengelly) |
| Staging | Second or third pass 48 hr or more later into skipped cribs, e.g., deep lime pass then shallow void-filling pass |
Investigation and testing. The FRA handbook suggests about 2 + L/250 borings for L up to 1,000 ft of problem track, 6 + (L − 1,000)/300 for 1,000–4,000 ft, and 16 + (L − 4,000)/400 for 4,000–10,000 ft, with continuous Shelby tubes for 5 ft just below the ballast and borings at least 5 ft below the deepest planned injection. Lab “lime-inoculated” specimens (1% lime by dry weight, representing 5-ft centers) are compared with untreated controls in swell, consolidation and strength tests. CPT before and after injection locates ballast pockets, sets the target take and verifies improvement. Hayward Baker case histories (Des Moines–Sioux City, every other crib, 14–40 ft; St. Joseph, MO, every crib to 20 ft after CPT found weak soil to 18–20 ft) used this approach. The FRA handbook itself cautions that results cannot yet be predicted reliably from lab tests and recommends a field test section before a program.
Material caution: Pengelly attributes past poor results partly to substandard fly ash and recommends only ash that reliably sets (Class C in his experience). Test every ash source for compatibility. Note that his description of the coal sources is reversed relative to ASTM C618, where Class F comes from bituminous or anthracite coal and Class C from sub-bituminous or lignite.
Source: Blacklock, J. R. and Lawson, C. H. (1977). Handbook for Railroad Track Stabilization Using Lime Slurry Pressure Injection. FRA/ORD-77/30, Federal Railroad Administration · Pengelly, A. D. Injection for Railroad Subgrades. Hayward Baker, Inc. (scanned; text recovered by OCR) · Hayward Baker, Inc. Railroad Subgrade Stabilization (brochure)


Cement-slurry injection and compaction grouting pump material into the ground under pressure, densifying loose soil or filling voids without excavating the track. Where poor material is shallow, remove-and-replace with engineered granular fill over a separator geotextile is still the most direct fix. Admixture stabilization, usually with Portland cement, treats soil in place, and is faster and cheaper when the soil responds well.
Figures · click to zoom


After Geotechnology for Railroaders Program, Module 6.2; §04–05. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Technology sheets for this method · see 17.16 Technology Library
Hydrated lime (Ca(OH)₂) added to fine-grained soil produces immediate PI reduction through cation exchange and flocculation, and long-term pozzolanic strength gain.
PI reduction rule of thumb:
Where L_p = lime percentage (by dry soil weight, %). Target: PI_final < 12 for use as subgrade; PI_final < 20 for use as embankment fill. Minimum lime content: 3%; maximum practical: 8%.
Strength gain timeline:
| Curing Time | q_u (psi) — Typical CL/CH Clay | q_u (psi) — ML/MH Silt |
|---|---|---|
| 1 day | 15–30 | 10–20 |
| 7 days | 30–80 | 20–50 |
| 28 days | 50–150 | 35–90 |
| 1 year | 100–300 | 70–200 |
Sulfate precaution: For sulfate content SO₄ > 2,000 ppm (ASTM D4327), lime-treated clay may experience delayed ettringite formation causing swell of 3–10%. In such cases, use cement or fly-ash binder instead.
Reference graphics

Portland cement (ASTM C150, Type I/II) or fly ash (ASTM C618, Class C or F) stabilizes both granular and fine-grained soils through cementation. Design target: q_u ≥ 200–300 psi at 7 days (ASTM D1633) for pavement base applications (Chapter 18).
Mix design proportioning:
Determined from laboratory trial mixes at cement contents of 4%, 6%, 8%, 10% by dry weight. Minimum cement content for railroad fill: 4% (AREMA MRE Chapter 1 Specification).
Reference graphics
Correction to Section 17.7.1. The sulfate problem is not specific to lime. Sulfates react with calcium and clay alumina to form expansive ettringite and thaumasite with any calcium-based additive — lime, portland cement or fly ash. Switching to cement or fly ash therefore does not avoid it. NLA guidance:
| Soluble sulfate | Guidance |
|---|---|
| < 3,000 ppm (0.3%) | Unlikely to cause problems |
| 3,000–5,000 ppm | Readily stabilized with good practice: plenty of water, ample mellowing between mixings |
| > 5,000 ppm | Often two lime applications: first before mixing, second after a multi-day mellowing at about 5% over optimum moisture so that ettringite forms before compaction (research cited suggests a single application at +2% moisture up to 7,000 ppm) |
Sulfates occur in isolated seams and pockets (commonly naturally occurring gypsum in the western U.S., or industrial and synthetic-gypsum contamination), so sample more densely than for other index tests. Other NLA criteria: good candidates have at least 25% passing No. 200 and PI > 10; organics > about 1% need extra lime or special procedures; subgrade stabilization typically uses 3–6% lime. Construction sequence: scarify and pulverize, spread lime, preliminary mix and water, mellow 1–7 days, final mix until 100% of non-stone material passes 1 in. and at least 60% passes No. 4, compact, then moist- or membrane-cure. For embankment repairs, treat borrow in a stockpile at 1–3% over optimum so mellowing happens off the critical path.
Source: National Lime Association (2004). Lime-Treated Soil Construction Manual: Lime Stabilization & Lime Modification, Bulletin 326
In seasonal-frost areas, use lime or cement stabilized subgrade under track with caution. Use it only after a laboratory program on the treated soil that includes a frost-susceptibility test and a freeze–thaw durability test. UFC 4-860-01FA refers to TM 5-822-14 for the design and construction of soil-stabilized subgrades.
After UFC 4-860-01FA (2004), ch. 6, §8e. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
| Admixture | Suitable soils | Avoid / notes |
|---|---|---|
| Cement | Broadly graded sand–gravel; < 35% passing No. 200 and PI < ~30 | Highly organic, high-salt or high-sulfate soils; coarse gravel (high cement demand); CH clay (hard to mix). Use lime instead where the fines or PI limits are exceeded. |
| Lime | Clay fraction (< 2 µm) ≥ 7% and PI > 10; typically 3–7% lime by weight | Lab reactivity test required. Lowers maximum dry density and raises optimum moisture, which helps wet clay. Strength gains slowly, giving a flexible working time, but it is not for a rapid strength need. |
| Bitumen | GW, GP, SW, SP, GM, SM | Poor in wet soils. Too much bitumen lowers strength. A sprayed emulsion film works only where the water table will not be trapped beneath it. |
Cracking risk. A cement-stabilized layer over softer soil develops tension at its base under each axle. Unlike a granular layer, it cannot build up residual compression, so it may crack and lose its benefit. Lime-treated soil cracks less than soil-cement. Cement also raises wet–dry and freeze–thaw resistance and lowers swell. It reduces permeability in granular soils but can increase it in clay.
After Selig & Waters (1994), ch. 11. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Technology sheets for this method · see 17.16 Technology Library
Case study: 17.17.3 Lime-treated local soil in a reinforced slope: choosing by total internalised cost (Look 2023), in §17.17 Case Studies.
In Bull’s volume, Praticò, Saride and Puppala (Chapter 3) build a life-cycle cost model for choosing among three ways of treating a weak subgrade:
Each alternative has an expected life that comes from its mechanical properties. Its present value sums three kinds of cost:
Over an infinite horizon, where the first rehabilitation falls at year E and repeats every O years, the agency present value is:
PV = C + CRE × (1+i)−E / [1 − (1+i)−O]
The “gain” of one alternative over another is simply the difference in their present values.
The authors tested the model on two low-volume roads at a 4% discount rate. In the Italian case, a lime-treated CL subgrade was given a 20-year life against 15 years untreated. Stabilization beat substitution when stabilization was cheap. User costs were only about 1/50 of agency costs at those traffic levels. User gains turned negative once the treated alternative’s work zone lasted about 1.5 times as long as the untreated case. Stabilization paid at higher traffic. At very low traffic, remove-and-replace cost more than doing nothing. In the Texas case, lime–cement treatment turned a CH soil with 6.3% free swell into a non-swelling CL. Its unconfined strength rose from about 13 to 250 psi, and its resilient modulus from about 6 to 35 ksi.
For railroad work: the same three choices come up at most chronic subgrade sites:
The perpetual-cycle factor shows how much each added year of life is worth. At 4%, (1.04)−15/[1 − (1.04)−15] = 1.25, while the same factor at 20 years is 0.84. So a treatment that stretches the maintenance cycle from 15 to 20 years cuts the present value of all future rehabilitation by about a third. Replace the highway user costs with train-delay and slow-order costs. Count the haul trips, quarried aggregate and disposed spoil or fouled ballast as externalities. Then test how the ranking changes with treatment cost and traffic (MGT), as the authors do.

Source: Bull, J. W. (ed.) (2015). Life Cycle Costing for the Analysis, Management and Maintenance of Civil Engineering Infrastructure. Dunbeath, Scotland: Whittles Publishing, pp. 66–77. Summarized and paraphrased; figures reproduced for internal reference. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Geotextiles placed at subgrade/subballast and subgrade/subbase interfaces prevent fines migration (filtration) and maintain aggregate performance (separation). Key design criteria:
Apparent Opening Size (AOS) criterion:
Permeability criterion:
AREMA MRE Chapter 1 specifies minimum permittivity of 0.02 s⁻¹ for track subgrade geotextiles. NSR, CSXT, and BNSF all reference this criterion in their earthwork specifications.
Reference graphics


Reference graphics · click to zoom
Use a geotextile for what it can do.
Requirements.
Nonwovens fine enough for silt, and especially clay, may not exist.
Placement.
Durability record.
“Undercut and add fabric” repairs often fail because the mud was not coming from the subgrade, or because the subgrade fines were too fine for the fabric. The book’s process is: diagnose the cause in the field and lab; compare geotextile and non-geotextile options; do an economic analysis; run a field trial; monitor and document. Only a properly graded, durable granular layer gives permanent separation and filtration (Chapter 2, §2.5.4).
Geomembranes. Uses:
Hazards: water trapped beneath the membrane creates a slip surface, and holes or leaky seams concentrate flow and erode soil, which is worse than having no membrane. Most leaks are at seams, so require seam testing. A bitumen emulsion sprayed into a sand or subballast layer, which can be done behind an undercutter, is a cheaper alternative with the same trapped-water risk.
After Selig & Waters (1994), ch. 12. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Biaxial geogrids (ASTM D6637) placed at subgrade/subbase interface improve load distribution and reduce differential settlement. The Giroud-Han (2004) method for granular layer thickness over weak subgrade:
Where:
For preliminary design, the simplified California chart method (USACE TM 5-818-8) is also acceptable when subgrade CBR and geogrid type are known.
Reference graphics



Over piled foundations or column-supported embankments (stone columns, rigid inclusions), a Geosynthetic-Reinforced Load Transfer Platform (GRLT) distributes track loads to column heads. GRLT design follows BS 8006:2010 or FHWA-HRT-17-097 (Giroud-Han approach):
Membrane tension in geosynthetic over column caps:
Where W_T = net soil weight transferred to geosynthetic (psf); s = clear span between column caps (ft); δ_allow = allowable deflection (in.); typically δ ≤ s/30 for railroad applications.
Reference graphics



Figures · click to zoom

After Profillidis (2014), §9.15, Fig. 9.20. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Geogrid can be placed before laying track or during out-of-face work with an undercutting chain. A hot-mix asphalt layer between 12 in. of ballast and 6 in. of compacted sub ballast spreads load and sheds water to the sides.
Figures · click to zoom







After Geotechnology for Railroaders Program, Module 6.2; §03–05. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Inspection checks are in Chapter 15, Table 15-S1.
After UFC 4-860-01FA (2004), ch. 9, §4b. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Technology sheets for this method · see 17.16 Technology Library
Case study: 17.17.4 Working platform at the edge of a creek, designed for slope stability (Look 2023), in §17.17 Case Studies.
Worked Example 17-1: PVD Drain Spacing Design — CSXT Georgia Coastal Embankment
Project: CSXT mainline embankment widening, coastal Georgia. Soft CH clay, H = 30 ft. c_h = 0.012 ft²/day; c_v = 0.006 ft²/day. Target: U_total ≥ 90% in 120 days to allow next fill stage.
Step 1 — Vertical consolidation (Terzaghi):
U_v ≈ 6.4% at T_v = 0.0032 (negligible; vertical drainage almost zero in 120 days for 30-ft layer).
Step 2 — Required radial consolidation (from combined equation):
Step 3 — Required T_r:
Step 4 — Trial drain spacing (s = 5.0 ft, triangular grid):
d_e = 1.05 × 5.0 = 5.25 ft; d_w = 0.196 ft; ignore smear and resistance:
Step 5 — Tighten spacing to s = 2.0 ft, triangular grid:
d_e = 1.05 × 2.0 = 2.10 ft; μ = ln(2.10/0.196) − 0.75 = ln(10.71) − 0.75 = 2.371 − 0.75 = 1.621
Step 6 — s = 1.5 ft, triangular grid:
d_e = 1.05 × 1.5 = 1.575 ft; μ = ln(1.575/0.196) − 0.75 = ln(8.035) − 0.75 = 2.084 − 0.75 = 1.334
Step 7 — s = 1.25 ft triangular:
d_e = 1.05 × 1.25 = 1.3125 ft; μ = ln(1.3125/0.196) − 0.75 = ln(6.696) − 0.75 = 1.902 − 0.75 = 1.152
Recommendation: Install PVDs at 1.25-ft triangular grid spacing to achieve U_total ≥ 90% in approximately 102 days (within 120-day construction window). CSXT requires PVDs installed by displacement mandrel (static push, no vibration) to avoid disturbing soft clay structure. Piezometers at 3 depths to monitor dissipation; continue monitoring until U_r ≥ 90% confirmed before next fill stage.
Worked Example 17-2: Stone Column Design — BNSF Intermodal Yard, Gulf Coast
Project: BNSF Port Arthur container laydown area; CH clay subgrade, s_u = 450 psf; c_v = 0.005 ft²/day; H_clay = 18 ft. Applied stress from 4-high container stack: Δσ = 1,800 psf. Target: reduce post-improvement settlement to ≤ 6 in. (BNSF EI laydown area).
Step 1 — Untreated settlement estimate:
σ'_0 = 1,100 psf (mid-layer); C_c = 0.45; e_0 = 1.20:
Step 2 — Required improvement factor n₀:
Required: S_improved ≤ 6 in.; n₀ ≥ 18.6/6 = 3.1
Step 3 — Select stone column configuration:
Try D_c = 30 in. (2.5 ft), s_col = 5.0 ft square grid:
Using Priebe (1995) with φ'_col = 40°, K_a = 0.217; simplified improvement factor estimate:
For preliminary design, use empirical chart (Priebe 1995): a_s = 0.196, n₀ ≈ 2.5 (from chart, φ'_col = 40°).
Step 4 — Revised spacing:
Try D_c = 36 in. (3.0 ft), s_col = 5.0 ft: a_s = π(3.0)²/4/(25.0) = 7.069/25.0 = 0.283 → n₀ ≈ 3.2 (Priebe chart, a_s = 0.283)
Recommendation: 36-in. diameter stone columns at 5-ft square grid, installed to H_clay = 18 ft. Crushed stone fill: 3/4-in. to 3-in. angular aggregate, φ'_col ≥ 40°. Load test (ASTM D1143) on one production column per 100 columns, minimum 5 tests. Settlement monitoring plate at each quadrant of stacking area to confirm performance. BNSF EI requires post-improvement CBR ≥ 8% at subgrade surface; verify by plate bearing test (ASTM D1196).
Worked Example 17-3: Lime Stabilization Design — CPKC Prairie Clay, Moose Jaw, SK
Project: CPKC MOW access road subgrade; CH clay (LL = 66, PL = 20, PI = 46); sulfate content = 850 ppm (acceptable for lime). γ_d,max = 93 pcf (Modified Proctor); w_opt = 22%. Target: PI_final < 12 for use as stable subgrade.
Step 1 — Lime content selection:
PI reduction rule: PI_final ≈ PI_initial − 5 × L_p
Target PI_final = 12: 12 = 46 − 5 × L_p → L_p = (46 − 12)/5 = 6.8% → Use 7% hydrated lime (rounding up)
Step 2 — Proctor mix design check:
Laboratory Proctor on lime-treated mix at L_p = 7%: γ_d,max,lime ≈ 88 pcf (typically 5–7 pcf reduction from lime addition); w_opt,lime ≈ 24% (moisture optimum increases with lime).
Step 3 — Expected strength gain (28 days):
For CH clay with 7% lime at 28 days: q_u,28 ≈ 90–130 psi (from laboratory trial mixes). Target q_u ≥ 50 psi per CPKC TS for stabilized subgrade.
Step 4 — Field specification:
Sulfate verification: Retest sulfate content from each borrow area lot ≥ 500 yd³. If SO₄ > 2,000 ppm encountered, immediately switch to Type II/V cement at 5–6% binder content.
| Project | Railroad | Soft Soil | Method | Spacing/Grid | Improvement Factor | Pre-Treat S_c (in.) | Post-Treat S_c (in.) | Performance Met? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal GA Embankment | CSXT | CH clay, 35 ft | PVDs @ 1.5-ft tri | 1.5 ft | U_total = 90% | N/A (time) | 120 days | Yes |
| Port Arthur Yard | BNSF | CH clay, 18 ft | Stone col., 36 in.@5 ft | Square 5 ft | n₀ = 3.2 | 18.6 | 5.8 | Yes |
| Moose Jaw Road | CPKC | CH clay, PI=46 | 7% lime, 12-in. depth | N/A | PI: 46→11 | N/A | PI=11 | Yes |
| Winnipeg Terminal | CN | Varved clay, 25 ft | DSM col., 24-in.@5 ft | Hex 5 ft | n₀ = 2.8 | 14.2 | 5.1 | Yes |
| Willamette Bridge | UPRR | Loose sand, liq. | DSM panels + cols | 3 ft grid | FS_L: 0.67→1.35 | — | — | Yes |
| NEC Embankment | Amtrak | Soft clay, 20 ft | PVDs @ 1.25-ft tri | 1.25 ft | U_total = 95% | — | 75 days | Yes |
| Atlanta Yard CL | NSR | CL clay, PI=22 | 5% lime, 12-in. depth | N/A | PI: 22→10 | N/A | PI=10 | Yes |
Figure 17-1: Ground improvement method selection chart — applied stress vs. layer thickness for soft clay, showing PVD (staged), stone columns, DSM, and grouting zones.
Figure 17-2: PVD installation schematic — mandrel, drain card detail (a × b dimensions), smear zone d_s, equivalent drain diameter d_w, and influence zone d_e annotation.
Figure 17-3: U_r vs. time curves (Barron radial consolidation) for c_h = 0.012 ft²/day at drain spacings of 1.0, 1.25, 1.5, 2.0, and 3.0 ft (triangular grid). CSXT Georgia design point highlighted.
Figure 17-4: Priebe (1995) improvement factor chart — n₀ vs. a_s for φ'_col = 35°, 37.5°, 40°, 42°, 45°. BNSF Port Arthur case plotted at a_s = 0.283, n₀ = 3.2.
Figure 17-5: Stone column installation schematic — vibro-replacement wet process and dry process comparison, column grid plan view (square vs. triangular), and load transfer mechanism diagram.
Figure 17-6: DSM column cross-section — auger/mixing head, binder injection ports, column diameter range by system, and soil-cement micro-structure schematic.
Figure 17-7: Compaction grouting sequence — primary, secondary, and tertiary injection point grid; grout bulb growth schematic; vibration monitoring instrument location.
Figure 17-8: Lime stabilization PI reduction vs. lime content for typical CL and CH clays — laboratory data scatter with CPKC target PI < 12 line shown.
Figure 17-9: Geosynthetic-Reinforced Load Transfer Platform (GRLT) cross-section over stone column grid — geogrid layers, column caps, granular LTP, and track load distribution.
Figure 17-10: Staged embankment construction schedule — Stage 1 fill placement, PVD consolidation wait period, strength gain, Stage 2 fill, and settlement monitoring timeline with instrumentation triggers.
Reference graphics




Miller describes the precedence diagramming method (PDM), in which boxes are activities and arrows are relationships. PDM allows four link types: finish-to-start (F-S), start-to-start (S-S), finish-to-finish (F-F) and start-to-finish (S-F). He considers F-S sufficient for almost every real situation and warns that the other three are seldom needed. A lag is a delay placed on a link. It is appropriate only for a true waiting period that uses no resources and is outside the manager’s control, such as shipping time. It should not be used to hide work, and because most software does not draw lags on the network, they show up only in the dates.
Two further points apply to duration estimates. First, the most common network flaw is building logic around limited resources; logic should assume unlimited resources, with resource conflicts resolved later during scheduling. Second, subject-matter experts usually estimate workload (hours of effort for an average performer), not duration. Duration is workload divided by the effective workday, the hours per day actually available to the activity: 48 hours ÷ 6 hours per day = 8 days. Where an estimate is uncertain, Miller uses a PERT weighted average, (optimistic + 4 × most likely + pessimistic) ÷ 6; with 6, 10 and 20 days the result is about 11 days.
For railroad work:
Source: Miller, D. P. (2009). Building a Project Work Breakdown Structure: Visualizing Objectives, Deliverables, Activities, and Schedules. ESI International Project Management Series. Boca Raton, FL: Auerbach Publications (CRC Press, Taylor & Francis Group), pp. 72–75, 105–109. Summarized and paraphrased. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Kelly, Male and Graham recommend weighting and scoring when several technically feasible options compete and none is clearly best. The first step is to agree on the criteria. Correlated criteria should be avoided because they count the same attribute twice; their example is that ease of cleaning and cost of cleaning should not both be used. Weights then come from a paired comparison. Each criterion is compared with every other, the more important of each pair is recorded, and each criterion’s number of “wins” becomes its weight. Each option is scored 1–5 against each criterion. Score is multiplied by weight and the products are summed. Sensitivity checks, made by changing a few weights and scores, show whether the ranking is robust.
Their worked example compares internal partitions for a building that is reorganized every two to six years. Eight criteria (demountability, noise attenuation, finish, support of fittings, concealing services, capital cost, maintenance cost and reliability of supply) received weights of 4, 6, 3, 0, 5, 3, 4 and 3. Stud-and-board partitions totaled 109 and plastered blockwork 104, while the proprietary systems scored 76–91, mainly because noise attenuation carried the highest weight. The authors say the result should prompt a second look rather than be accepted mechanically. Any preferred option must still be technically feasible, economically viable, functionally suitable and acceptable to the client.
For railroad work: The method suits ground improvement and subgrade remediation choices, such as undercut-and-replace versus geogrid-reinforced subballast versus lime or cement stabilization versus deep soil mixing. Typical criteria are track outage required, ability to work from the track or the right-of-way, settlement performance under the design traffic in MGT, construction risk in the expected soils, capital cost, maintenance demand and supply-chain or contractor availability. Derive the weights with the railroad’s engineering and operations staff in the room, because operations typically values outage time very differently from engineering. Keep capital cost as one weighted criterion, or compare it separately on a whole-life basis, and show the sensitivity run in the report so the choice can be audited.

Source: Kelly, J., Male, S. and Graham, D. (2004). Value Management of Construction Projects. Oxford: Blackwell Science, pp. 75–77, 308–310. Summarized and paraphrased; figures reproduced for internal reference. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
The ASCE Committee on Specifications defines two basic types of specification.
A performance specification has three requirements:
The guide compares the two types as follows:
Prescriptive specifications fit where the end result cannot be fully defined or where loss of design control is unacceptable. Performance specifications fit where end-result specification is normal practice, or where the contractor’s ingenuity is wanted. The two can be combined, as with concrete specified by both strength and mix limits, but they must not conflict on the same product or activity.
For “or equal” clauses, list the salient characteristics that will be used to judge equality. Read every reference standard before citing it, because standards contain options and may conflict with one another. Do not over-specify. Each tighter quality level or tolerance adds cost.
For railroad work: Ground improvement suits a performance or hybrid approach, because specialty contractors own the equipment and know-how. A deep soil mixing or grouting GSP for an embankment or subgrade might specify:
Avoid also fixing the binder dosage and mixing energy unless the railroad accepts responsibility for the result. Stone columns and PVDs are often specified prescriptively (spacing, length, material). In that case acceptance should be based on installation records, and settlement performance should not be made a separate contractual guarantee unless the design responsibility is transferred clearly.
Source: ASCE Construction Institute Committee on Specifications (L. Eckersley, Chair) (2013). Preparation of Construction Specifications for Civil Projects. Reston, VA: American Society of Civil Engineers, pp. 14–22. Summarized and paraphrased. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Sullivan et al. use breakeven analysis when the choice between two alternatives turns mainly on one uncertain factor. Write the equivalent worth (PW or annual worth) of each alternative as a function of that factor, set the two expressions equal, and solve for the factor. If the best estimate of the factor lies above the breakeven value, one alternative wins; if below, the other does. The method works the same way for a single project: set its equivalent worth to zero and solve for the factor.
Factors commonly tested this way are annual expenses, interest rate, service life, and hours of use. In their examples, a hybrid car beats a conventional car only above a fuel price of $3.64/gal. Three motors trade places at 1,694 and 4,389 operating hours per year. In each case the analysis gives the decision-maker one number to argue about instead of a whole cash-flow table.
For railroad work: the classic case is ground improvement or undercutting compared with continued spot maintenance at a chronic soft subgrade or mud spot. The uncertain factor is how many maintenance interventions a year the location really needs. Each intervention includes surfacing, ballast, flagging, and the train-delay cost of the slow order that follows. As an illustration only, with inputs chosen for the example:
If track inspection records show the spot being surfaced six times a year, the fix is justified. If it is surfaced twice a year, it is not, unless safety risk or capacity value changes the picture. Two other breakeven tests are useful: the service life the improvement must achieve, and the first cost at which it stops paying. Present these breakeven values to the client rather than a single net present worth, because they show plainly which input the decision depends on. They also show which records to check, such as maintenance-of-way work orders and slow-order logs.
Source: Sullivan, W. G., Wicks, E. M. and Koelling, C. P. (2015). Engineering Economy, 16th ed. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson, pp. 476–482. Summarized and paraphrased. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Values from these correlations are estimates, not test results. State the equation ID and source when one is used, confirm the soil or rock is within its range, and calibrate against site testing before design.
Checklist · Part VII · Stabilization Methods
Levy (2007) describes how a contractor builds a formal Construction Quality Control Plan (CQCP). A qualified CQCP manager owns the plan in the same way a safety director owns the safety program. The plan should include, at a minimum, an organization chart locating the CQCP manager, proposed personnel, designated authorities and their duties, operating procedures for inspections, tests and documentation, a subcontractor and vendor rating system, help in selecting quality-oriented subcontractors, training for field staff, and field inspection report forms.
The core tool is the inspection checklist: a short, numbered list of the quality points for one work type, signed and dated by the inspector. Levy’s concrete placement checklist, for example, runs from approved shop drawings on site and the correct strength ordered, through form and rebar approval, testing requirements (slump, number of cylinders, temperature), vibration, curing, and hot- or cold-weather protection. Similar lists can be prepared for every trade with help from an engineer or a qualified subcontractor. Checklists serve as a guide for less experienced supervisors and also signal that quality matters; copies can be given to the subcontractor to document compliance or deficiencies.
His inspection tips: check quality on every walkthrough and at least weekly; notify the subcontractor promptly of unacceptable work and set a date for correction, then verify it; if poor work continues, bring the subcontractor’s owner or the manufacturer’s representative to the site and confirm the meeting in writing; and walk the work for a punch list before a subcontractor demobilizes.
For railroad work: Ground improvement under or beside track lends itself to this method because acceptance depends on records produced as the work is done. A checklist for each technique (stone columns, jet grouting, compaction grouting, deep soil mixing, PVDs, geosynthetic placement) might cover approved submittal and mix design on site, layout against track stationing and clearance envelopes, installation parameters logged per element (depth, pressure, volume, time), spoil and heave observations, track surface monitoring during work near live track, sampling and testing frequency, and nonconformance actions. Signed checklists, combined with the element logs, give the railroad a defensible basis for accepting work that cannot be seen once it is installed.
Source: Levy, S. M. (2007). Project Management in Construction, 5th ed. New York: McGraw-Hill, pp. 220–227. Summarized and paraphrased. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Investigation Phase (Pre-Design)
Design Phase
Construction Phase
Deliverable Phase
Levy (2007) describes how a contractor builds a formal Construction Quality Control Plan (CQCP). A qualified CQCP manager owns the plan in the same way a safety director owns the safety program. The plan should include, at a minimum, an organization chart locating the CQCP manager, proposed personnel, designated authorities and their duties, operating procedures for inspections, tests and documentation, a subcontractor and vendor rating system, help in selecting quality-oriented subcontractors, training for field staff, and field inspection report forms.
The core tool is the inspection checklist: a short, numbered list of the quality points for one work type, signed and dated by the inspector. Levy’s concrete placement checklist, for example, runs from approved shop drawings on site and the correct strength ordered, through form and rebar approval, testing requirements (slump, number of cylinders, temperature), vibration, curing, and hot- or cold-weather protection. Similar lists can be prepared for every trade with help from an engineer or a qualified subcontractor. Checklists serve as a guide for less experienced supervisors and also signal that quality matters; copies can be given to the subcontractor to document compliance or deficiencies.
His inspection tips: check quality on every walkthrough and at least weekly; notify the subcontractor promptly of unacceptable work and set a date for correction, then verify it; if poor work continues, bring the subcontractor’s owner or the manufacturer’s representative to the site and confirm the meeting in writing; and walk the work for a punch list before a subcontractor demobilizes.
For railroad work: Ground improvement under or beside track lends itself to this method because acceptance depends on records produced as the work is done. A checklist for each technique (stone columns, jet grouting, compaction grouting, deep soil mixing, PVDs, geosynthetic placement) might cover approved submittal and mix design on site, layout against track stationing and clearance envelopes, installation parameters logged per element (depth, pressure, volume, time), spoil and heave observations, track surface monitoring during work near live track, sampling and testing frequency, and nonconformance actions. Signed checklists, combined with the element logs, give the railroad a defensible basis for accepting work that cannot be seen once it is installed.
Source: Levy, S. M. (2007). Project Management in Construction, 5th ed. New York: McGraw-Hill, pp. 220–227. Summarized and paraphrased. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Values from these correlations are estimates, not test results. State the equation ID and source when one is used, confirm the soil or rock is within its range, and calibrate against site testing before design.
Question 11-1: A CSXT coastal site has c_h = 0.015 ft²/day and soft clay layer H = 40 ft. PVDs are installed at s = 1.5 ft triangular grid (d_e = 1.575 ft; d_w = 0.196 ft). Compute U_r after 90 days (ignore smear and well resistance; ignore vertical consolidation for this problem).
Answer 11-1:
U_r = 96% far exceeds the 90% target — the 1.5-ft spacing is conservative. A 1.75-ft spacing would also achieve 90% within 90 days, reducing PVD quantities approximately 36%.
Question 11-2: A BNSF site has CH clay with s_u = 400 psf and proposes stone columns D_c = 30 in. at 6.0-ft square grid. Calculate a_s and estimate n₀ using the Priebe simplified approximation (assume φ'_col = 40°). If untreated S_c = 15 in., what is the post-improvement settlement?
Answer 11-2:
From Priebe (1995) chart or formula with φ'_col = 40° and a_s = 0.136: n₀ ≈ 2.1
This exceeds BNSF's 6-in. target. Reduce spacing to 5.5 ft square: a_s = π(2.5)²/4/(30.25) = 0.162; n₀ ≈ 2.4; S_improved = 15/2.4 = 6.25 in. — still marginally over. Try 5.0-ft spacing: a_s = 0.196; n₀ ≈ 2.7; S_improved = 15/2.7 = 5.6 in. ≤ 6 in. ✓ Recommend 30-in. columns at 5.0-ft square grid.
Question 11-3: A CPKC site has CH clay with PI = 52 and sulfate content = 1,200 ppm. What lime content is needed to achieve PI_final = 12? Is sulfate a concern?
Answer 11-3:
Question 11-4: A UPRR embankment compaction specification requires 95% Modified Proctor on CL fill. Laboratory Proctor gives γ_d,max = 105 pcf at w_opt = 16%. A nuclear density gauge reading shows γ_d,field = 99.5 pcf at w = 18%. Is the fill acceptable?
Answer 11-4:
RC = 94.8% < 95% minimum → Not acceptable. The fill is also 2% above optimum moisture (+2% over w_opt = 16%). The wet condition reduces shear strength and increases settlement potential. Required action: scarify and dry back to w_opt ± 2% (14–18%); re-compact; re-test. For UPRR intermodal yard applications, moisture must also fall within −2% to +2% of w_opt; the current reading at w = 18% (exactly at +2%) is at the limit — additional passes with padfoot drum recommended before accepting.
Question 11-5: A DSM ground improvement program at an Amtrak NEC site targets q_u,field = 75 psi. What laboratory design strength should be specified, and what is the expected composite modulus E_composite if a_DSM = 0.25 and E_soil = 500 psi for the soft clay?
Answer 11-5:
| Topic | Refer To |
|---|---|
| Laboratory consolidation parameters (c_v, C_c, e₀) | Chapter 10, Sections 10.8–10.9 |
| Settlement analysis — untreated and surcharge | Chapter 12, Sections 12.4–12.8 |
| Slope stability — staged embankment loading | Chapter 13, Section 13.6 |
| Seismic liquefaction — DSM and stone column mitigation | Chapter 14, Section 14.7 |
| Bearing capacity of improved ground | Chapter 11, Sections 11.3–11.4 |
| Subgrade improvement for pavement | Chapter 18, Sections 18.6–18.7 |
| Compaction testing — nuclear gauge, sand cone | Chapter 15, Sections 15.1–15.2 |
| Geotechnical Special Provisions — ground improvement | Appendix C |
| Monitoring instrumentation — settlement plates, piezometers | Chapter 15, Section 15.5 |
End of Chapter 17 — Ground Improvement Methods
Sections 17.2 through 17.8 describe how each family of ground improvement works and how it is designed for railway loading. This library carries the supporting technology sheets: 45 techniques, numbered 17.16.1–17.16.45 in alphabetical order and grouped below by category. Each sheet opens with a how-it-works schematic and key figures, followed by its fact sheet, design guidance, QC/QA, specifications, cost information and case histories. Use the Previous / Next buttons at the bottom of each sheet to step through the library in order.
The sheets most relevant to each method are also linked at the end of Sections 17.2–17.8. Soil nailing, MSE walls and deep foundation sheets support Chapter 16 — Retaining Structures and Chapter 11 — Bearing Capacity.
Section 17.16 · Selection guide
Find the problem on the cross-section, read the section that explains the method, then open the technology sheets to compare options.
Soft, compressible clay under new or widened embankment
Loose sand or silty sand — settlement or liquefaction
Weak or pumping subgrade under track, yard or access road
Voids, sinkholes, abandoned mines or culvert backfill loss
Foundations near live track / limited headroom
Click a number on the cross-section to jump to its card. Some technologies, such as aggregate columns, jet grouting, and excavation and replacement, serve more than one problem. Technology sheets open on dirtbert.com.
Open the selection guide on its own page (for printing) →
Technology sheets compiled from FHWA, SHRP2 GeoTechTools and manufacturer literature; each sheet lists its own sources.
Field case studies by Burt G. Look, from Earthworks: Theory to Practice – Design and Construction (CRC Press/Balkema, 2023), chosen for this chapter’s topics. Each is summarized from the book with its key figures and a closing note on railroad application added by the authors of this manual. Credit for the case material belongs to Look; see item S12 under Supplemental Sources.
Related section: 17.2 Compaction Methods
Three trial embankments were built from extremely to slightly weathered rock taken from site cuttings: sandstone, basalt, and interbedded siltstone/sandstone. All of it broke down to meet “soil” specifications during placement and rolling (Look and Lacey, 2017). A 20.6-ton vibrating padfoot and a 19-ton smooth drum roller compacted each fill at field and targeted moisture.
Pile-driving monitors (PDM), which normally record set and energy for each hammer blow, tracked reflectors on the rollers. They measured each pass’s set, vibration frequency, amplitude, peak velocity and acceleration, and so the peak compaction force, which is not the same as static weight. Findings:
Table 17-LK1. Padfoot roller, manufacturer’s values against PDM measurements (after Look 2023, Table 7.13)
| Parameter | Manufacturer | Measured with PDM, three fills |
|---|---|---|
| Vibration frequency | 29 Hz high amp., 31 Hz low | 27.2–30.9 Hz (range) |
| Roller speed | 0–7 mph | median 2.8 mph |
| Amplitude | 0.071 in. high, 0.047 in. low | medians 0.055–0.087 in. |
| Force | 71 kips high amp., 52 kips low | medians 53–83 kips |
For railroad work: a pass-count specification without a check of the roller’s actual output can over-work weathered-rock fill. A trial embankment with measured rebound is a sound way to set the pass count for a large rail embankment.


Source: Look, B. G. (2023). Earthworks: Theory to Practice – Design and Construction. CRC Press/Balkema. Case study §7.10, pp. 232–236. Summarized and paraphrased; figures reproduced for internal reference. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Related section: 17.3 Prefabricated Vertical Drains (PVDs) with Staged Loading
At the Port of Brisbane reclamation, wick-drain rigs had to work for nine months on 31 acres of dredged sand, about 8.2 ft thick, over Holocene clay with a design undrained strength of 104 psf in the top 20 ft (Look and Honeyfield, 2016). Mud waves during filling left the sand thickness uncertain. BR470 is outside its range here, both for clay under 420 psf and for platform thickness to load width (D/W) above 1.5; it was used for the preliminary design for want of anything better.
Loads. The heaviest rig did not exert the highest pressure: the 50-ton CAT on narrower tracks produced 3,500 psf against 2,030 psf for the 89-ton machine. Check every rig.
Parameters. 27 LFWD tests, 8 DCPs and 4 borehole shear tests gave the sand properties. Two proof-roll passes raised the LFWD modulus by about 20% and reduced its scatter (10th percentile 4,400 psi rolled against 3,260 psi unrolled). Groundwater was found at 6.2–10 ft, not the 20 in. assumed. Clay directly under the sand measured 42–380 psf.
Four answers.
Proof rolling as the check. A loaded proof truck will bog rather than topple, while an eccentrically loaded rig can topple, so the truck is the safer test. Proof rolling only means something with a defined vehicle and an acceptance deflection. A rock-filled truck loaded more evenly than a water truck (whose load sloshes) and was preferred. Mean ruts were 3.7 in. after one pass and 5.2 in. after two, and 4.7 in was adopted as the acceptance criterion.
Table 17-LK2. Wick-drain rigs and track pressures (after Look 2023, Table 12.20)
| Rig | Weight (tons) | Track width (ft) | Critical track pressure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Komatsu excavator | 65 | 3 | 2,700 psf |
| CAT excavator | 50 | 3 | 3,500 psf |
| Komatsu excavator | 89 | 4.3 | 2,030 psf |
For railroad work: ground improvement under new embankments on soft soil, such as wick drains for a yard expansion or a new grade across a marsh, puts the rigs on exactly this kind of platform. Size it by more than one method and calibrate the proof roll before the rigs move on.


Source: Look, B. G. (2023). Earthworks: Theory to Practice – Design and Construction. CRC Press/Balkema. Case study §12.7, pp. 432–446. Summarized and paraphrased; figures reproduced for internal reference. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Related section: 17.7 Lime and Cement Stabilization
Prolonged rain in 2010/11 triggered a 656 ft landslide under a Sunshine Coast hinterland road, in colluvium up to 20 ft thick below a steep escarpment (Look 2012; Chew et al. 2012; Boyer et al. 2013). Five remediation options were compared on total internalised cost: construction cost plus embodied energy, greenhouse-gas emissions from fuel, transport and materials, and the cost of damage to local roads from heavy trucks hauling material. Environmental costs ranged from 2% to 23% of construction cost.
Options 3 and 4 had the lowest totals. Option 3 was chosen because the road authority wanted the fewest heavy trucks on local roads, and lime treatment let the high-plasticity “unsuitable” colluvium be screened of boulders and reused. With 4% hydrated lime cured seven days, shear box cohesion rose from about 420 psf to 1,250–2,200 psf at a similar friction angle; the design still used a softened cohesion of 104 psf.
The work was done in five stages with soil-nailed temporary slopes, drainage slots and regular inclinometer and survey monitoring. When inclinometer 2 showed excessive movement, inspection found a tree at the crown destabilised by the excavation. Once it was felled, the movement stopped.
Table 17-LK3. Remediation options, 2011 AU$ (after Look 2023, Table 12.23, from Chew et al. 2012)
| Option | Construction | Environmental | Total internalised |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Cast-in-place pile wall with ground anchors* | 3,300,000 | 67,000 | 3,367,000 |
| 2. Rockfill buttress | 3,800,000 | 628,000 | 4,428,000 |
| 3. Reinforced fill slope, lime-treated local soil | 2,400,000 | 278,000 | 2,678,000 |
| 4. Reinforced fill slope, imported granular fill | 2,000,000 | 452,000 | 2,452,000 |
| 5. Earth fill embankment with rock toe | 3,200,000 | 444,000 | 3,644,000 |
| * Greatest technical uncertainty. | |||
For railroad work: slide repairs on remote lines face the same haul-cost and community questions. Reusing treated local soil cuts truck traffic on rural roads, and staged excavation with inclinometers is the standard of care on an active slide.


Source: Look, B. G. (2023). Earthworks: Theory to Practice – Design and Construction. CRC Press/Balkema. Case study §12.8, pp. 446–448. Summarized and paraphrased; figures reproduced for internal reference. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Related section: 17.8 Geosynthetic Reinforcement
A bridge pier at the edge of a creek, with the next pier 8 ft into it, needed a platform for a BG28 piling rig for a day and an outrigger crane for beam lifting. The temporary-works designer rightly declined to design it with the standard method, since slope stability over soft clay governed. Sheet piling would have cost almost five times the roughly AU$100,000 (2015) platform. Moving the pier a few meters would have removed the problem, which shows why constructability belongs in design.
A deep rock-fill replacement moved the critical slip surface deeper, with high-strength geogrids within the rock fill. Stability was checked separately for standing (uniform 3,800 psf, FS 1.5, above the 1.3 usually accepted for temporary works), penetrating (uniform and trapezoidal, FS 1.3) and extracting. The extracting case was the most critical (FS 1.2) even though its 5,500 psf design pressure is lower than penetration’s 6,400 psf, because of where the load sits. Large plate load tests were run but cannot test a deep slip surface, so an excavator was walked along the edge first. The work went without incident, though rig depressions had to be repaired before the outrigger came on.
Table 17-LK4. Design pressures for the BG28 piling rig (after Look 2023, Table 12.19)
| Operation | Design pressure | Factor of safety adopted |
|---|---|---|
| Handling / transporting / standing | 3,780 psf | 1.5 |
| Penetration | 6,390 psf | 1.3 |
| Extracting | 5,470 psf | 1.2 (critical, trapezoidal) |
For railroad work: bridge replacement platforms beside streams and next to embankment slopes need a global stability check for each rig operation, not only a bearing check. The extract phase and the outrigger reactions are often the governing cases.

Source: Look, B. G. (2023). Earthworks: Theory to Practice – Design and Construction. CRC Press/Balkema. Case study §12.6, pp. 430–432. Summarized and paraphrased; figures reproduced for internal reference. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.
Authors: Daniel P. Colwell and Mario Ruel. This chapter was written and compiled by Daniel P. Colwell and Mario Ruel for Railway Ground Hazard Risk Management.
Technical content is drawn from the published sources below, and credit for that material belongs to their authors and publishers. Tables, equations and figures taken from a specific source are also cited where they appear.
File locations for these documents are listed under Supplemental Sources — LEVI Library.
Material in the green “Supplemental reference” boxes throughout this chapter was added from the following documents in the LEVI geotechnical library. Text is summarized or paraphrased; tables are reproduced with their original source noted; figures are reproduced from the cited document for internal reference use. Consult the original document before relying on a value for design. Blocks marked “After UFC 4-860-01FA (2004)” draw on item S10 and are rewritten for railroad clients. Blocks marked “After Selig & Waters (1994)” summarize item S11 for railroad clients; tables are condensed from the book and its figures are not reproduced. The Case Studies section summarizes case studies from item S12 by Burt G. Look; its figures are reproduced from the book for internal reference use, and the closing “For railroad work” note in each case study is added by the authors of this manual. Blocks tagged “Project management” summarize methods, examples and figures from the project-management, estimating and construction-management books listed here, applied to railroad work; the closing “For railroad work” note in each block is added by the authors of this manual.